Home / Info / Fact Sheets / Marjoram

Marjoram

Common name: Sweet Marjoram.

Botanical name: Origanum Majorana.

Description: A low growing, bushy, annual plant, Marjoram has small soft grey-green leaves with woody stems. In summer it will grow clustered flower heads of pale mauve or white and makes very aromatic ground cover growing to a height of 25cm.

Position: Needs full sun and good drainage.

Planting season: Plant out after all chance of frost has gone as Marjoram is very frost sensitive.

Fertilising: Add plenty of compost to the soil before planting and remember to feed regularly with liquid fertiliser or to add slow release pellets to the soil.

Watering: Water regularly to keep the plant growing and keep the soil generally moist, although like many herbs Marjoram needs good drainage.

Uses: Fresh Marjoram is used for rubbing onto roast meat and poultry before cooking to enhance the flavors of the meat. Together with basil and thyme you can use Marjoram on pizzas, in tomato dishes and with mammas spaghetti. Alternatively Marjoram has a leaf that can be delicately crushed and made into tea, which is particularly good for colds and sore throats.

Companion: Marjoram grows well with all vegetables and acts as an insect repellent.

Related products: Osmocote, Powerfeed, Supersoil Herb and Veggie Mix.

Share This Article

 

Want to be the first to know about new articles? Join the Garden Lover’s Club today.